R-360 Assembly Instructions – Part 7.2 – Extruder Motor

7 Extruder Assembly

7.2 Extruder Motor Assembly

7.2.1 Parts (for all extruder not only this part)

Large Gear

Extruder Body

Inlet

3x 608 bearrings

2x m8 washers

4x penny washers

1x Nylock m8 Nut

3x m3 10mm bolts

3x m3 washers

1x m8 grub screw

1x m3 hex bolt

1x m3 nut

2x springs

2x m4 bolts

2x m4 washers

2x m4 nuts

7.2.2 Parts for the motor

IMG_1513

7.2.3 Push the small gear on to the motor.

IMG_1514

7.2.4 Attach the motor to the extruder block with 3x m3 10mm bolts and 3x m3 washers

IMG_1515

7.2.5 make sure the gears lining up fine

IMG_1516

7.2.6 You can tighten the Nylock nut now.

IMG_1517

7.2.7 Remember don’t over tighten it.

IMG_1518