R-360 Assembly Instructions – Part 7.3 – Extruder Idler

7 Extruder Assembly

7.3 Extruder Idler Assembly

7.3.1 Parts (for all extruder not only this part)

Large Gear

Extruder Body

Inlet

3x 608 bearrings

2x m8 washers

4x penny washers

1x Nylock m8 Nut

3x m3 10mm bolts

3x m3 washers

1x m8 grub screw

1x m3 hex bolt

1x m3 nut

2x springs

2x m4 bolts

2x m4 washers

2x m4 nuts

7.3.2 Parts for idler

IMG_1521

 

7.3.3 push the m8 grubscrew and a 608 bearing into the idler

IMG_1522

7.3.4 add an m3 nut to the idler

IMG_1523

7.3.5 Use an m3 bolt to fix the idler to the extruder body.

IMG_1524

7.3.6 Lift it up

IMG_1525

7.3.7 More Parts for the idler

IMG_1526

7.3.8 push in the two m4 nuts into the extruder body

IMG_1527

7.3.9 Add the springs and a washer to each m4 bolt

IMG_1528

7.3.10 Fix the bolts to the extruder body.

IMG_1529 IMG_1530